Suffolk County Council Candidates

Saturday, April 6, 2013
9:00 AM

BABERGH:

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Belstead Brook: Peter Burgoyne (C), David Busby (LD), Terry Hooley (G), David Plowman (Lab).

Cosford: Jenny Antill (C), Tony Bavington (Lab), Robert Lindsay (G), Duncan Read (LD).

Great Cornard: Peter Beer (C)*, Tom Keane (Lab), Dean Walton (G), Andrew Welsh (LD).

Hadleigh: Michael Fosdike (G), Barry Nutt (UKIP), Brian Riley (C), Trevor Sheldrick (LD), Angela Wiltshire (Lab).

Melford: Mick Cornish (Lab), Richard Kemp (Ind)*, Graham Manning (G), Sarah Pugh (C), Dave Reynolds (UKIP).

Peninsula: Sian Dawson (C), Keith Rawlings (Lab), Andrew Sterling (G), Christopher Streatfield (UKIP), David Wood (LD)*.

Samford: Michael Bamford (LD), Lois Hickey (G), Gordon Jones (C), Stephen Laing (UKIP), Sue Thomas (Lab).

Stour Valley: Miriam Burns (G), James Carver (UKIP), James Finch (C)*, Bryn Hurren(LD), Jack Owen (Lab).

Sudbury: Teresa Bishop (G), Luke Cresswell (Lab), Tony Platt LD), John Sayers (C)*.

Sudbury East and Waldingfield: Stuart Armstrong (UKIP), Russell Smith (Lab), Colin Spence (C)*, Robert Whiting (G).

FOREST HEATH:

Brandon: Tom Caple (Lab), Stephen Edwards (C), Ian Horner (LD), Reg Silvester (UKIP).

Exning and Newmarket: Simon Cole (Ind), David Hudson (UKIP), Michael Jeffreys (Lab), Ian Radford (LD), Bill Sadler (C)*.

Mildenhall: David Chandler (UKIP), Patrick Finn (Lab), John Smith (LD), James Waters (Con).

Newmarket and Red Lodge: Lisa Chambers (C)*, Tim Huggan (LD), Chris Turner (Lab), Dave Whitear (UKIP).

Row Heath: Pamela Brown (Lab), David Gathercole (Ind), Elle Minshall (LD), Colin Noble (C)*, Ian Smith (UKIP).

IPSWICH:

Bixley: Peter Bagnall (LD), Alan Murray (C)*, Lewis Smith (Lab), Catherine Struthers (G).

Bridge: Alan Cotterell (UKIP), Alan Green (LD), Bob Hall (C), Eric Nelson (G), Bryony Rudkin (Lab)*.

Chantry (two seats): Kevin Algar (C), Helen Armitage (Lab), Barry Broom (G), Nadia Cenci (C), Julie Fletcher (LD), Peter Gardiner (Lab)*, Stuart McHardy (LD), Robert Newton (UKIP).

Gainsborough: Robert Chambers (LD), Kim Cook (Lab), Carol Debman (C)*, Rory James (G), Stephen York (UKIP).

Priory Heath: Matthew Baker (LD), Michael Chelk (UKIP), Mark Felix-Thomas (C), Fraser Florence (G), Bill Quinton (Lab).

Rushmere: Peter Ellis (UKIP), Sandra Gage (Lab), Dale Jackson (Ind), Gareth Jones (LD), Judy Terry (C)*, Kirsty Wilmot (G).

St Helens: Mandy Gaylard (Lab), Tim Lockington (LD), Katherine Parkinson (C), Mark Tinney (UKIP), Tom Wilmot (G).

St John’s: Sarah Alexander (G), Sandy Martin (Lab)*, Edward Phillips (C), Robin Whitmore (LD).

St Margaret’s and Westgate (two seats): Sarah Adams (Lab), Rob Bridgeman (Lab), John Chapman (UKIP), Cathy French (LD), Inga Lockington (LD), John Mann (G), Lee Reynolds (C), Chris Stewart (C).

Whitton and Whitehouse (two seats): Kathy Bole (Lab), James Crossley (UKIP), Elango Elavalakan (Lab), David Goldsmith (C), Oliver Holmes (LD), Nicholas Jacob(LD), Geoff Reynish (G), Robin Vickery (C).

MID SUFFOLK:

Bosmere: Tricia Aspinall (G), Tony Elliott (Lab), Esther Jewson (C), Sam Steatfield (UKIP), Julia Truelove (LD)*.

Gipping Valley: Jack Abbott (Lab), John Field (LD)*, David Penny (G), John Whitehead (C), Frank Whittle (UKIP).

Hartismere: Jessica Fleming (C), Di McGeever (Lab), Ghed Patterson (G), David Payne (LD), Christopher Streatfield (UKIP).

Hoxne and Eye: Garry Deeks (Lab), Paul Denham (UKIP), Jon James (LD), Guy McGregor (C)*, Libbi Meade (G)

Stowmarket North and Stowupland: Gary Green (C)*, Colin Lay (UKIP), Duncan McPherson (Lab), Nigel Rozier (G), Brij Sharma (LD).

Stowmarket South: Linda Baxter (G), Suzanne Britton (Lab), Keith Scarff (LD), Stephen Searle (UKIP), Anne Whybrow (C)*.

Thedwastre North: Alex Browne(G), Ryan Fiske (UKIP), Ann Gath (LD), James Grime (Lab), Jane Storey (C)*.

Thedwastre South: Gillian Bush (UKIP), Ella Copeland (G), Jeanie Kemp (Lab), Penny Otton (LD)*, Sam Powell (C).

Thredling: Nicholas Hardingham (G), Matthew Hicks (C), James Higgins, (Lab), Martin Redbond (LD), Christopher Stockings (LD).

Upper Gipping: Kay Field (LD), Roger Fouracre (UKIP), Andrew Stringer (G)*, Kevin Welsby (C), Terry Wilson (Lab).

ST EDMUNDSBURY:

Tower (Two seats): Judy Broadway(LD), Mark Ereira (G)*, Robert Everitt (C), Diane Hind (Lab), Luke Levene (UKIP), James Lumley (UKIP), David Nettleton (Ind), Nicola Ridgeway (Lab), Patsy Warby (C).

Blackbourn: David Bradbury (LD), Richard Braybrooke (G), Chas Coles (UKIP), James Macpherson (Lab), Joanna Spicer (C)*.

Clare: Mary Evans (C), Tony Gearing (Ind), Stuat Letten (UKIP), Gary Stroud (Lab).

Eastgate and Moreton Hall: Trevor Beckwith (Ind)*, Jonathan Hartley (Lab), Mark Jones (UKIP), Peter Thompson (C), Mark Valladares.

Hardwick: Paul Hopfensperger (Ind), David Hussell (UKIP), Chris Lale (LD), Sarah Stamp (C), Shirley Stephenson (Lab).

Haverhill Cangle(two seats): Maureen Byrne (Lab), Julian FLood (UKIP), Anne Gower (C)*, Mick Graham (LD), Pat Hanlon (Lab), Karen Richardson (C).

Haverhill East and Kedington: Roger Andre (Lab), Tony Brown (UKIP), Gordon Cox (Ind), Alaric Pugh (C), Ken Rolph (LD).

Thingoe North: Natasha Ereira-Guyer (G), Susan Glossop (Ind), Beccy Hopfensperger (C)*, Linda Redford (UKIP), Brian Turnbull (Lab).

Thingoe South: Bill Attwood (UKIP), Terry Clements (C)*, Jan Lavender (Lab), Ritchie Tennant (G).

SUFFOLK COASTAL:

Felixstowe North and Trimley: John Goodwin (C)*, Michael Ninmey (LD), David Rowe (Lab).

Martlesham: Andrew Corston (Lab), John Kelso (LD), Patricia O’Brien (C)*, Betsy Reid (G).

Felixstowe Coastal (two seats): Nick Barber (C)*, Hattie Bennett (Lab), Seamus Bennett (LD), Cherrie McGregor (LD), Graham Newman (C)*, Brenda Shelley (Lab).

Aldeburgh and Leiston: Marie Clark (G), Tony Cooper, Terry Hodgson (Lab), Paul Jackman-Graham (LD), Richard Smith (C)*.

Framlingham: Lesley Bensley (Lab), Stephen Burroughes (C), Rachel Fulcher (G), Andrew Houseley (LD), David Owen (UKIP).

Carlford: Peter Bellfield (C)*, Victor Harrup (LD), Edna Salmon (Lab), Leon Stedman (UKIP).

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (two seats): Kevin Archer (Lab), Derrick Fairbrother (LD), Stephanie Fairbrother (LD), Christopher Hudson (C)*, Matthew Percy (Lab), Frederick Rapsey (UKIP), Robert Whiting (C).

Wickham: Jeremy Bale (Lab), John Ball (LD), Michael Bond (C)*, Alan Ryall (UKIP).

Woodbridge: Patti Mulcahy(C), Caroline Page (LD)*, Rachel Smith-Lyte (G), Pauline Staley (UKIP), John White (Lab).

Wilford: Emma Greenhouse (LD), Howard Needham (Lab), Andrew Reid (C).

Blything: Marian Andrews (LD), Joe Cassels (G), Michael Gower (C), Anne Thomas (Lab).

WAVENEY:

Beccles (two seats): Harry Ashbee (UKIP), Mark Bee (C)*, Sue Bergin (G), Alison Briggs (LD), Barry Buckley (Lab), Graham Elliott (G), Doug Farmer (LD), Stuart Foulger (Lab), Chris Punt (C)*.

Bungay: Declan Keiley (Lab), Dave O’Neill (LD), David Ritchie (C)*, Simon Thompson (G).

Gunton (two seats): Emma Bateman (G), Janet Craig (Lab), Peter Eyres (G), Penny Hackett (UKIP), Deanna Law (C)*, Paul Newbery (UKIP), Keith Patience (Lab), Mary Rudd (C)*, Stephen Taylor (LD).

Halesworth: Jen Berry (G), Janet Blowers O’Neill (LD), Tony Goldson (C)*, Toby Walton (Lab).

Kessingland and Southwold: Alan Green (Lab), Michael Ladd (C), John Marsden (LD), Jack Tyler (UKIP),

Emma Waller (G).

Lowestoft South (two seats): Ian Graham (Lab), Derek Hackett (UKIP), Tom Hammond (G), Brian Howe (LD), Trish Mortimer (C), Bill Mountford (UKIP)*, Steven Nichols (G), May Reader (C), Sandra Tonge (LD), Nick Webb (Lab).

Oulton (two seats): Mike Barnard (C)*, Susan Collins (Lab), Leonard Jacklin (Lab), Michelle Lavill (LD), Colin Law (C)*, Maxine Narburgh (G), John Nixon (G), Bert Poole (UKIP).

Pakefield (two seats): Sonia Barker (Lab), Jamie Brown (UKIP), Peter Byatt (Lab), Kathy Gosling (C)*, Douglas Hoffman (G), George Langley (G), Darius McCormack (UKIP), Frank Mortimer (C), Adam Robertson (LD).

*Marks sitting councillor.

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

loading...
iwitness24 Your news is our news Facebook Like your local paper Twitter Join the conversation Ipswich Borough Council

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT